PRO-2-02; PRO-04
[…] It is undisputed that TNT commenced operation of the ECCF at Buffalo on August 4, 1992, and that contemporaneously, importations at the facility increased and Customs provided additional personal to process the increased importations. Further, TNT states that the Customs services for which it was billed were actually rendered. 19 CFR, Part 24, Customs Financial and Accounting Procedure, sets forth procedures for reimbursable services of Customs officers. Specifically, 19 CFR § 24.17(a) (1992) states:

Amounts of compensation and expenses chargeable to parties-in-interest in connection with services rendered by Customs officers or employees during regular hours of duty or on Customs overtime assignments (19 USC 267, 1451), under one or more of the following circumstances shall be collected from such parties-in-interest and deposited by district directors as repayments to the appropriation from which paid.

Further, 19 CFR §§ 24.17(a)(12)–(13) (1992) provide,

When a Customs officer or employee is assigned to a centralized hub facility for the purpose of processing express consignment shipments under part 128 of this chapter, the compensation (including overtime) and expenses of such officer or employee shall be reimbursed to the Government by the centralized hub facility.